Search Blick Studios

Privacy Policy

The Blick Studios website and the information, materials and documentation contained within it are provided to you subject to the following terms and conditions.

Cookie Policy

About cookies

Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.  The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

This website uses cookies to provide you with a service you have requested. You may not be able to use the website effectively without these cookies.

Analytics cookies are used to understand how users engage with our website, improve performance and monitor statistics to provide the most relevant and useful content to you.

Cookies allow you to share content directly to your social networking sites for example Facebook, Twitter and Google+ i.e. clicking Like on Facebook and Share on Twitter.

Google cookies

This website avails of Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: google.com/policies/privacy.

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.
Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

Privacy

Information collected

You do not have to give us information in order to use our website. However, we may need to collect certain details from you if, for example, you want to subscribe to our publications or apply for a job. We may collect the following information:

  • information you provide when completing subscription or contact forms on our website;
  • information you provide when you contact us via the website;
  • information you provide when you participate in social media functions on our site.

If you apply online for a job or placement you may need to provide information about your education, employment, religious and/or racial background, and state of health. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to assess your application and to allow us to carry out any monitoring activities which may be required of us under applicable law as an employer.

Non identifiable personal information about visitors to the website is automatically logged for statistical purposes. This information may include your IP address, referral address, and technical information such as browser type and operating system.

Use of information

We use your information in order to provide you with information and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you as permitted under applicable law, to respond to any online query from you, to maintain and develop our relationship with you, or, in the case of an application for a job or placement, to assess your application. This information will not be distributed, sold, traded or rented to a third party.

The right is reserved for us to use or disclose your personal information

  1. to satisfy any law, regulation, or legal request,
  2. to cooperate in any legal investigation,
  3. to protect the integrity of our site,
  4. where all or substantially all of the assets of Blick Studios are merged with or acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets,
  5. where we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets,
  6. to parties with whom we have co-promotional arrangements e.g. jointly sponsored events.

Some of the third parties with whom we may share your personal information may be located outside your country or the country from which the data were provided. While such third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, you accept that where lawful such obligations may differ from and be less stringent than the requirements of the privacy laws of the jurisdiction of origin.

Aggregated statistics about our website’s users, traffic patterns and related site information (non-identifiable personal information) may be passed on to reputable third-parties. Such statistical information will be used for the purpose of improving the website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or, where you are lawfully entitled to do so, you wish to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or would like to make any changes to such information, please contact: info@www.blickstudios.org. If at any time you would like to stop receiving AI updates or other publications from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material.

#blickstudios on
Instagram post 2137097068936694690_295518986 Interested in starting a creative business or side project? Join us for our weekend Creative Retreat on 5th and 6th October which aims to empower and inspire creatives to make their creative business idea a reality!
Instagram post 2136307233603442912_295518986 What a morning! ☀️ A little detour was called for on the way to our Cathedral Quarter studios
.
.
.
#walktowork #belfast #lovebelfast #cathedralquarter #CQBelfast #ireland #northernireland #explore #travel #graffiti #wallart #art #artist #artwork #painting #design #creative #city #nidesign #cityscape #belfastcreatives #citylife #urban #autumn
Instagram post 2135677884973868880_295518986 Lovely peaceful Wednesday here in our Hill Street studio
.
.
.
#cathedralquarter #belfast #northernireland #belfastcreatives #sharedworkspace #sharedstudio #workspace #coworking #creative #creativeindustries #design #nidesign #explorebelfast
Instagram post 2134439374883376928_295518986 -- NEW FREE WORKSHOP-- Pitching with @timtendo. Learn how to communicate your business idea and get people excited about your creative business. Wednesday 23rd October 6.30pm - 8.00pm. Limited places
https://www.blickstudios.org/events/blick-academy-pitching-workshop/
Instagram post 2131336993530373739_295518986 Definitely a day for staying put in the studio!
.
.
.
#cathedralquarter #belfast #northernireland #belfastcreatives #sharedworkspace #sharedstudio #workspace #coworking #creative #creativeindustries #design #designer #art #artwork #artist #wallart #nidesign #explorebelfast
Instagram post 2130566333094774766_295518986 We recently caught up with Ronan Lunney interviewing him on his time in Blick after being here 5 years!
-
He speaks about what he has learnt in business, how the Blick space has been beneficial for his business and top tips for people just starting out! To read the full article visit https://www.blickstudios.org/blog-posts/ronan-lunney-farewell-blog/
-We are also excited that he is facilitating a 4 Week Squarespace course starting tonight! He will be covering the foundation of what you need to create a website on Squarespace! To book your space today, visit https://getinvited.to/blick-shared-studios/blick-academy-squarespace-course/
.
.
.
.
.
.#coworking #workspace #creative #belfast #deskspace #sharedworkspace #creativeindustries #creativeentrepreneur #startup #creativespace
#blickstudios
Instagram post 2130496273772954643_295518986 When you can create in a beautiful environment, inspiration hits and everything clicks.
-
Our Malone Road studios always shines light, even on those hard full days.
-
Always find your light! Today is one of those beautiful days!
Instagram post 2129828232236000981_295518986 Lovely day for meetings in the Cathedral Quarter
.
.
.
#art #design #belfast #belfastcity #instabelfast #lovebelfast #northernireland #ireland #discoverni #explorebelfast #visitbelfast #belfastart #city #cathedralquarter #insta_ni_ #architecture #CQBelfast #themac
Instagram post 2128335477504534457_295518986 Last chance to book! 4-week Squarespace course starting this Wednesday evening. Give yourself time to design and build that website you have been putting off for ages or learn how to tweak and improve an existing website.https://www.blickstudios.org/events/blick-academy-squarespace-course/
Instagram post 2128315641801998939_295518986 - - The Time is Now: Life After University - -
We are excited for our next The Time is Now panel discussion. The title is : Life After University and it is centered around sharing stories of what the realities look like after one leaves university.We have a panel of 5 speakers who have volunteered to share their stories! Stay posted for more information!Date: Tues 8th October
Time: 6.30-8.00pm
Venue: Black Box Belfasthttps://www.blickstudios.org/events/the-time-is-now-life-after-university/
Instagram post 2126218997950417600_295518986 Lunch break in the Cathedral Quarter 💙
.
.
.
#lunchbreak #belfast #lovebelfast #cathedralquarter #CQBelfast #northernireland #ireland #explore #travel #culture #wallart #art #artist #artwork #painting #design #creative #city #nidesign #cityscape #citylife #urban #autumn
Instagram post 2125522643041179362_295518986 On the 11th September, we have our 4 week Square space Course led by Two Digs who will be breaking down the essentials on how to set up a website. The beauty of Squarespace is that there are customizable templates, personal domain names available, affordable prices and impeccable customer service to help you meet your needs.
-
WHO IS THIS FOR?
This course is for everyone that want to learn more about Squarespace. Whether you are wanting to improve a current website, or starting from scratch, this course will give you the basic tools to start on your own.
-
WHY COME?
There are 4 months left of 2019. This could be your time to try something new or to take that next step to maximize your potential in your business and personal life!
-
In this day and age branding is extremely important for every brand and business. Whether you are for or against social media, it is the way forward to have a wider reach and to gain potential customers. Having a website is equally important for your brand/business as it is an extension of your vision.
-
If you think this is for you, book this course today! If you visit www.blickstudios.org/workshops-and-events you can book your space. Limited spaces available! If you know anyone that would be interested in this course, share this post with them!
-
#squarespace #design #coworking #workspace #creative #belfast #deskspace #sharedworkspace #creativeindustries #virtualservices #creativeentrepreneur #startup #blickstudios
Instagram post 2124832604552645256_295518986 It feels a lot like autumn in the city today!
.
.
.
#walktowork #belfast #lovebelfast #cathedralquarter #CQBelfast #ireland #northernireland #explore #travel #graffiti #wallart #art #artist #artwork #painting #design #creative #city #nidesign #cityscape #belfastcreatives #citylife #urban #loveireland #autumn
Instagram post 2124773418837756682_295518986 Happy September everyone! How exciting it is that we are heading into a new month with fresh ideas and opportunities for growth.
-
At Blick we are passionate about developing long term, meaningful business support for creative and digital start-ups in Northern Ireland.
-
We aim to educate and inform creatives on oppourtunities to grow their businesses and to create a wider community of people to come together and support each other.
-
On the 11th September, we have our 4 week Square space Course led by Two Digs who will be breaking down the essentials on how to set up a website. The beauty of Squarespace is that there are customizable  templates,  personal domain names available, affordable prices and immpeccable customer service to help you meet your needs.
-
WHO IS THIS FOR?
This course is for everyone that want to learn more about Squarespace. Whether you are wanting to improve a current website, or starting from scratch, this course will give you the basic tools to start on your own.
-
WHY COME?
There are 4 months left of 2019. This could be your time to try something new or to take that next step to maximize your potential in your business and personal life!
-
In this day and age branding is extremely important for every brand and business. Whether you are for or against social media, it is the way forward to have a wider reach and to gain potential customers. Having a website is equally important for your brand/business as it is an extension of your vision.
-
If you think this is for you, book this course today! If you visit www.blickstudios.org/workshops-and-events you can book your space. Limited spaces available! If you know anyone that would be interested in this course, share this post with them! -
#business #entrepreneur #squarespacedesigner #design #creatives #belfast #empowerment
Instagram post 2121083814330999486_295518986 We are excited to announce our first ‘The Time is Now’ 4 week course in collaboration with @womenfolk.co @blickstudios & @creatingaspace
.
.
This course will help you to create space in your life to work out what you want to do. To take the time to establish your values, vision and goals. To work out what is holding you back and help you find the confidence to make small tangible steps to achieve your creative dreams and ambitions no matter how big. .
.
In Northern Ireland, there is a mentality that seemingly is ingrained in our culture of making ourselves small. Especially for women in the creative industries. There aren’t many spaces made for us to flourish and grow in a way that fits our needs. Enterprise support is generally based around high growth businesses rather than value led businesses that fit our personal goals and ambitions. There are many reasons people want to work for themselves and start their own business. This course will give you space and time to help you to define your personal values and vision and goals for the future and a plan for how to get there.
.
.WHO IS THIS FOR? .
.
This course is for creative women that want to take their dreams/ideas/concepts/current business/ideas to the next level. It is a creative approach to taking control and accountability for your life and going for what you want to do.
.
.
WHY ARE WE OFFERING THIS COURSE?
.
.
We are providing this course because we feel that it is important to create space in your life to sit down and plan out what you want to do. To take the time to evaluate what is holding you back from manifesting the dreams & ambitions that you have always wanted.
.
.
For more information visit https://www.blickstudios.org/events/the-time-is-now-4-week-course/ and book your space today!
We have limited spaces for the first run of this course!
Instagram post 2121031651575687300_295518986 Thursday already. This week is moving fast!
.
.
.
#cathedralquarter #belfast #northernireland #architecture #belfastcreatives #nidesign #studio #sharedworkspace #sharedstudio #workspace #coworking #creative #creativeindustries #design
Instagram post 2119633449265678398_295518986 @creatingaspace & @blicksharedstudios have teamed up to create an event that will be an interactive panel discussion.
-
The phrase ‘The Time is Now’ came from noticing a change within Belfast within the creative scene. We love that everyone seems inspired to pursue their creative dreams. ‘The Time is Now’ is turning into a platform where we gather together to encourage men and women to challenge themselves, be vulnerable in a space by sharing experiences within their industries and give an insight into the beginning stages of their career.
-
It is an ongoing project that focuses on creative people that are at the beginning and middle stages of their career, and creating a community of people that can share their stories and connect to other people that are going through the same thing.  Often we see people in the media that have “made it” but never show the process of how they got there. We aim to create a platform where people can share authentic stories, speak on their process and encourage people that they are not alone.
-
In this panel talk, we are focusing on the experience of people that have recently left university or will shortly leave university. Breaking down what that looks like, sharing the trials and tribulations of how hard it can be and showing different cases of how people take on unpredicted routes from their chosen discipline.
-
This is open to everyone because we know that everyone can relate to the unpredicted opportunities that may take us away from the plan in our head. We will be asking about the process of how people got to where they are now in the starting & middle part of their journey.
-
If you feel that you need encouragement, or just to hear someone else saying that they don’t know what they are doing, or life has taken them down a different planned path, this is the event for you.
-
We never come at an event saying that we know the answers, we simply step back and listen to people’s stories and hope that it inspires someone to make a start to go for their dreams.
-
Stay tuned for more updates!
Instagram post 2119594036288762521_295518986 Good morning Belfast 💛
.
.
.
#walktowork #belfast #city #cathedralquarter #CQBelfast #northernireland #ireland #explore #cityscape #citylife #urban #architecture
Instagram post 2116839509932315580_295518986 We are excited to introduce our new 2 day retreat called 'The Creative Start-up retreat'.
-
Karishma Kusurkar from Karishma’s world and Christine James from Blick Shared Studios will be running a 2 day creative enterprise retreat on the 5th & 6th of October.
-
They are aiming to empower and inspire creatives to make their creative business idea a reality. Having worked with creative businesses over the past decade, we wanted to create a tailor-made retreat for those in the creative sector looking to start something new.
-
We know that it can be particularly challenging to build a viable business in the creative sector and our hope is that this retreat makes it a little easier to understand how that could be made possible whilst ensuring your creativity is able to flourish.
-
Over the weekend retreat, we will focus on 4 key areas:
-
Values & Vision – understanding your values, vision and goals and how these will impact your creative business.
-
Your Customer Journey – understanding your customers’ values and needs, ensuring your business meets their needs and learning how to communicate with potential customers before, during and beyond launching a product or service.
-
Business idea & Skills – refining your business idea, products & services, understanding your USP, pricing your work, networking and making connections and managing your finances.
-
Communicating with your customers – creating a brand with integrity (visuals, words & actions), building an online presence that works (website, social media etc.) and presenting your work in person (sales, pitching & presentations)
-
At the end of the retreat participants will leave with a completed values and vision board, creative enterprise toolkit (useful resources & templates) and a creative business action plan.
-
The full course will cost £80.
-
Visit our website to book your space today!
https://www.blickstudios.org/events/creative-start-up-retreat/
Instagram post 2115998541142080506_295518986 We are excited to announce our next event that is happening on the 10th September titled :
SME’s Survival – Unlocking Your Business Potential With Your Customers Perspective
-
SME’s face significant challenges today. Accessing new customers and retaining existing customers is hard work. This is because customers today are spoiled for choice and have more options to choose from than ever before. But also, because habits are constantly changing as technology evolves around us.
-
This session is about offering SME’s practical tools that they can use for their business to help them access their customer, understand who they are and their habits. The more you understand about your customer, the more opportunities for you to increase revenue from different customer markets. Markets that you’re missing at the moment because the needs of certain customer groups is unknown to you.
-
There are only 10 places* available so booking fairly early on is essential. To book, https://elizabethmeehan.typeform.com/to/DD2lAM
- *2 persons from each SME allowed.
-
This session forms part of USER-FACTOR a three-year project funded by the Interreg Atlantic Area Programme, aiming to strengthen innovation in small and medium enterprises (SMEs). It is offered free but, offering the latest thinking in, it is worth £265
-
Location: Blick Shared Studio, 46 Hill St
Date & Time: 10th September, 6-9pm
Booking: see link above and complete short form
Further queries: info@coffeenosugar.co.uk
Cost: freeImage credit: Roman Krafhttps://www.blickstudios.org/events/smes-survival-unlocking-your-business-potential-with-your-customers-perspective/
.
.
.
#course #business #customerservice
#blickstudios
Instagram post 2115282133206946786_295518986 Lovely quiet Wednesday in our Hill Street studio
.
.
.
#cathedralquarter #belfast #cosy #northernireland #architecture #photography #photographer #interiordesign #belfastcreatives #sharedworkspace #sharedstudio #workspace #coworking #creative #creativeindustries #design #designer #illustration #illustrator #femalecreatives #art #artist #author #nidesign #CQBelfast #plants #studio #plantstagram #plantsmakepeoplehappy